HWL International Holdings Ltd
Home | About us | Our Partners | Corporate Services | Corporate Banking | Private Banking | Wealth Office | Family Office | Contact Us |
Personal Data Protection

PERSONAL DATA (PRIVACY) ORDINANCE - PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

GENERAL

This policy statement provides information on the obligations and policies of HWL International Holdings Limited (the "Company") and its affiliates under the Hong Kong SAR Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance 1995 - Cap.486 (the "Ordinance").

Our registered Offices is:

HWL International Holdings Limited.
Room 615-617,Asia Trade Centre, 79 Lei Muk Road, Kwai Chung, Hong Kong.
Tel: 2851-2335 Fax: 2544-2141 Email: hwl@hwlhk.com

1. OUR CORPORATE POLICY
The Company shall fully comply with the obligation and requirements of the Ordinance. The Company commit to respect the Customer's privacy when collecting, storing and transmitting personal data.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
The Company will only collect information that is necessary for us to support our business activities. Information provided to the Company through our sales, marketing and support activities, surveys, web site activities and/or event registrations may be stored, analyzed and used for direct marketing purposes and to improve the way we do business with our current and potential customers.

The Company will collect information through, conversing with you (including by phone or e-mail) and/or by getting your written response and/or through our on-line facilities. Where the Company has obtained contact information from 3rd party sources we will endeavor to verify the accuracy of the information and ensure that the information has been obtained in a manner consistent with our Corporate Policy. We will continue to collect and store personal credit information in the way prescribed by the Ordinance.

3. SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA3. SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA
All data collected is subject to our strict data security policies. Our computerized information is stored in secured facilities and access is restricted to authorized personnel.

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
As a standard practice we do not share any personally-identifiable or private customer information with third parties, unless they are acting as an intermediary. Some examples of intermediaries include delivery companies, direct marketing agencies acting under our instructions, authorized resellers and financial service providers. In all cases these companies sign an appropriate agreement with us securing that information.

5. ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
Under the terms of the Ordinance, individuals have the right to:Check whether the Company holds any personal data relating to them and, if so, obtain copies of such data;Require the Company to correct any personal data relating to them which is inaccurate for the purpose for which it is being used; and Ascertain the Company's policies and practices in relation to personal data, which are those policies and practices set out in their entirety herein.In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, the Company has the right to charge a reasonable for the processing of any data access request.

6. DIRECT MARKETING
From time to time, the Company may conduct direct marketing of the Company's products or services via email, direct mails, telemarketing, fax and /or other form of communication to you. In accordance with the requirements of the Ordinance, the Company will honor an individual's request not to use his or her personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. Should you wish not to receive direct marketing material from the Company, please write or email to the Privacy Compliance Officer at the above listed registered office.

Disclaimer: The Company shall implement the policies and practices in relation to personal data, which are set out in their entirety herein, without prejudice to the generality of the Ordinance. The Company's privacy statements provided therein are for reference only and shall not be regarded as having any legal binding force.